How to Get an Entry into USA the Right Way

There are certain formalities to be followed to obtain an entry to the United States. And the foremost one is visa application. The procedures may vary a bit depending on the visa type. But if you are applying for a visit visa to the USA, then you must follow these steps to obtain it the right way. One thing important to remember is that securing a visa will not guarantee you an admission to the city. It will depend on the immigration officer at the port-of-entry or airport to allow you or not.

Get an entry into USA

Know the exact visa type you need to apply

Foreign nationals wanting to visit the United States have to apply for a nonimmigrant visa. It is issued to people who want to travel for business, tourism, study, and employment purpose, or want to stay in the U.S. for a maximum period of six months. If your plan is to explore the tourist places in U.S., then you have to apply for a B-2 visa. This is a common type of visa for all tourists, including of the UAE, whose countries are not listed with the Visa Waiver Program. However, you need to show that you meet all the requirements laid down by the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Application Form

Filling the application form online is the first step towards getting a U.S. visa. However, you have to be very particular when completing the form since a small mistake can land your application in trouble and become the reason of rejection. Though you can download and complete the e-form, it is advised to seek help of an experienced and reliable U.S. visa service provider in Dubai. They can correct, evaluate, and guide you completing the form without any mistake and handle the further procedures for you with a nominal fee.

Schedule a visa appointment

Scheduling an appointment for a visa interview is necessary for all applicants. This is the second step in the visit application process. The interview is simple and only basic questions would be asked by the consular officer to confirm the purpose of your visit and ensure you return from the United States once the authorized stay is over. For applicants below and over certain ages, there is no requirement of an interview. However, the consular officer has the right to call them for an interview if he feels the need of interviewing the applicants.

Note: There will be some waiting time depending on the type of visa applied, location, and season. The visa service provider will help you in booking an appointment with the Consulate where you are a permanent resident, and teach you how to answer the interview questions.

Pay the visit visa application fee

The visa fee needs to be paid at the time of applying for the visa. Remember, paying the application fee doesn’t mean that your application will be approved. Further, it is non-refundable even when your application is rejected. In case your application is approved, you will have to pay a few dollars extra as the visa issuance fee.

Collect required documents

Collect and compile all the needed papers in a systematic order and arrange them in a file. You will need the following documents:

  • Passport: You will need a valid passport to travel to the USA. It should have a minimum validity of six months from the last date of your authorized stay in the United States
  • Two print outs of DS-160 confirmation page
  • Original receipt of the visa application fee (if it needs to be paid before the interview)
  • One photograph of 2×2 inches in size, including a digital photograph
  • Documents proving your purpose of a visit
  • Your intention to come back to your country after completing the authorized stay. You can show your permanent residence status, family ties, property owned, and employment details
  • Ability to incur all the traveling expenses on your own, or details of the person, agency, or a company sponsoring your trip

Attend the visa interview

The interview is necessary to verify whether you have met all the requirements of a visit visa to US mandatory by the US laws. You will be asked to scan your fingerprint on a scanner for a digital record. In case anything is missing or additional documents are required, the consular officer will inform you and keep your application on hold. If you have come cleared through all the process, your passport and visa will reach you at your residential address after the administrative procedure is over.

If you follow these steps keenly, you are sure to get a visit visa to USA. However, no matter how closely you pay attention in meeting the visa requirements, you are bound to miss one thing or another, which in turn can prolong securing of the visa. Therefore, take the help of a professional visa consultant in Dubai who can handle all the formalities on behalf of you and guarantee visa approval.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.